Privacy Policy                                                   Updated on May the 15th 2017

 

Privacy is the core of our business

As premium email providers, protecting your Privacy is our priority. We take all steps necessary to protect the privacy both of your Personal as well as your Business Data.

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect from you, when and for what reason. This Policy applies to SophiMail software, services, websites and newsletters, including www.sophimail.com, www.sophimail.org, and www.averway.com.

We encourage you to read it through and contact us in case you would like additional information. Personal Data is hereafter referred to as PD:

 

  1. What PD we collect and when

You will be asked to provide us with certain data, only if absolutely required. We request and collect only the PD necessary for a certain business transaction or legal process. In most cases, a contact name, a business email address and a business phone number will be enough for us to perform business transactions, such as: when you request a Quote on www.sophimail.com/presales, submit a Service Request in our Ticketing system or sign an Agreement.

We do not collect or record any PD without your consent.

We do not collect PD which are not necessary for conducting our business.

We do not share your PD except as described under 5 herein

We do not obtain PD from third parties.

 

  1. Why we need and how we Use PD

We need your name and business email to communicate with you for business purposes. For example, we will use your name to respond to a Quote you submitted. Your name and email are necessary to enable us to notify you about new Releases, Service Updates, Upgrades, modifications of Privacy Policy etc. We may also use e-mail addresses and other information to respond to users who communicate with us for support purposes or otherwise. If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of the correspondence(s), the e-mail address(es) and its response(s). You may choose to sign-up to receive newsletters or other communications from us. You can opt out by using “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you.

We do not use your PD to personalize your experiences.

We do not sell, rent, trade, share, or otherwise transfer your PD to third parties.

 

  1. How we protect your PD

Your personal data is safekept behind secured networks and is only accessible by a very limited number of persons, who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, the transfer email containing PD is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

  1. How to Access & Control Your PD

You may request erasure or correction of your PD by emailing us at legal@sophimail.com. You can unsubscribe anytime from our newsletters, simply by following the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter. You may also block website cookies (see cookies below).

 

  1. Sharing of your PD

We will not share your PD except in the following circumstances: (i) Legal obligations: We reserve the right to disclose information as required by law such as to comply with bankruptcy proceedings or similar legal process when necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a legal process. (ii) Advanced Services: We may share information to authorized sub-contractors, in order to provide certain professional services to you, such as SIEM (Security Information Event Management). We solely permit the use of any PD by such sub-contractor, only as necessary to provide the requested services to you. Your prior written consent will be required in any case. (iii) Auditing obligations: We may share information with our Accounting and Tax Auditors as necessary to perform their assessment. (iv) Business transfers: we may transfer any PD in our possession to any successor to our business or assets.

 

  1. PD that You share

If you choose to post comments to blogs, forums, or other editorial sections of our Websites, any information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of such website. Therefore, when using blogs, forums, other editorial sections of the Websites, or otherwise posting information online, we urge you to think carefully about including any data (name, address, passwords, medical information, or otherwise) that might be used to identify you or your family members. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit through these features.

 

  1. Your Password Policy

It is your sole responsibility to keep your password confidential. We urge you not to share your credentials with anyone. You should always log out before leaving a site or a service, to prevent other users from accessing your data.

 

  1. Information Related with Children

Children under the age of 13 should not post in any of the blogs, forums, or other editorial sections of Websites. We do not knowingly collect PD from anyone under the age of 13. None of our services are designed for persons of 13 years of age and younger. If we are made aware that we have received PD from persons under 13, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records.

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you enter our website, and you will be notified about it. We use cookies for analyzing traffic and performance. We may also use cookies for advertising purposes. You can control, block and delete cookies and similar technologies through your individual browser controls. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site.

 

  1. URL, IP address and other automatically collected Data

We gather certain data automatically and store it in log files, mainly to help combat fraud. We collect internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, domain type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. IP addresses also are used to provide us an audit trail in the case of any attempted illegal or unauthorized use of the Websites. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will retain and use your PD as necessary to provide to you the products and services you purchased, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. Retention periods can vary significantly among different PD types, because the retention needs may vary among different products and services.

 

  1. Modifications

This privacy policy will be updated as necessary to reflect your feedback, changes in our software and/or services or the applicable laws. We will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the document accordingly. For material changes we will notify you by emailing you or by posting a notice of such changes before they take effect. We encourage you to review this policy regularly, to learn how we protect your PD.

 

  1. Other privacy information regarding our websites

We operate in accordance with the EU GDPR, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA-US), the Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA-US) and CAN-SPAM Act (US). Learn more:

EU GDPR Compliance

As a Data Processor we honor the basic principles of data protection and we demonstrate compliance under the EU GDPR ensuring the security and confidentiality of PD.

Google Ads

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We have implemented: (i) Remarketing with Google AdSense and (ii) Google Display Network Impression Reporting. We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information: (i) by logging in to their account (ii) by emailing us or sending us a ticket.

 

How does our site handle do not track signals (DNT)?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address. In order to be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree that if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at legal@sophimail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

  1. Contact us

We are committed to protecting your privacy, not only regarding your personal but also your business data, considering them an important business asset of yours.

If, at any time, you would like help or more information about your Data Privacy, please contact us at the following email or postal address: AVERWAY LTD, 5 Loutrakiou str. Strovolos, Nicosia, 2027 Cyprus   legal@sophimail.com

 

End of Privacy Policy.